Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for the Instituto Español de Estudios Interculturales S.L.U

Last updated: August 27, 2019

Instituto Español de Estudios Interculturales operates the site https://www.chengzistudy.com .This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing better service and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, phone, mailing address, information about your level and motivation for studying Spanish. Health information and lodging preferences may be collected for your lodging, credit/debit card information (only when you purchase an item, such as an online Spanish course), basic information about other individuals, such as you friend’s email address, for information requests.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze the collected information.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that allowd us to process your requests, enhance and personalize your Chengzistudy.com experience, and, only when you have given us permission to do so. This data will only be transmitted to those bodies which are necessary to fulfil the aforementioned purpose.

In accordance with the Spanish Law 34/2002 on Internet Services and Online Commerce (Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico (LSSI)) of 11 July, Chengzistudy.com stores certain types of electronic information when you interact with us on our website to identify its origin and the start of the service provided for a maximum period of 12 months. The storage of this data has no influence on the secrecy of communication and may only be used within the framework of a criminal investigation or to guarantee public safety by making itself available to the judges and/or courts or the competent ministry. The transmission of data to the forces and bodies of the state is carried out in accordance with the data protection regulation.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security
Instituto Español de Estudios Interculturales takes the necessary measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of your data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.
The user may exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation referred to in the Regulation at any time via e-mail and address specified in the “Contact Us” section below.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use and transmission of your information, we have implemented the appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect from you online.
To protect your information, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all of the information that you input into our forms and the information you provide when performing a credit card transaction. We also encrypt your password whenever you log on to your Chengzi.com account.
Concerning credit card transactions, we only reveal the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order with you. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 25 2019 and will remain in effect except for any changes in its provisions in the future, which will take effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.
INSTITUTO ESPAÑOL DE ESTUDIOS INTERCULTURALES S.L.U (B-90432758)
C/ Albareda, 8, 2º– Sevilla, España
Tel: +34 954 225102
Inscrita en el Registro Mercantil, Folio 85 del Tomo 6.712 de la Sección General de Sociedades, Hoja número SE-121.739, inscripción 1ª.